Mimi Hearing Technologies GmbH

As at: October, 2017

(Please note that the legally binding wording of this data and privacy statement is German.)

 

The following regulations of data protection and privacy of Mimi Hearing Technologies GmbH, registered at the German Commercial Registry of the district court AG Charlottenburg under HRB 155320B, represented by the Chief Executive Officers Philipp Skribanowitz and Dr. Henrik Matthies, Neue Schönhauser Str. 19, 10178 Berlin (Phone: +49 30 922 760 88, E-Mail: privacy@mimi.io) (”Mimi Hearing”; “we/us“) informs the user about the way, scope and purpose of the collection and usage of personal data when using the services provided on www.mimi.io and related sub-sites (the “Website“) as well as the associated mobile applications (the „App(s)“, together with the Website the “Service“).

 

How your data is used

We collect data with two goals in mind; (1) to provide you with a great Service and (2) to help progress research into hearing health globally.

 

 

The vision of Mimi Hearing is to help advance hearing health globally. There is very little anonymous long-term or large-scale hearing health data available to academic and clinical researchers and Mimi Hearing can help by providing anonymous data for research. The details of such use and or transfer of data is set forth in this data and privacy statement.

 

Please note that using our Service without such analysis and evaluation of your hearing data as well as the transfer of such data to third parties is not possible. If you wish to use our service without providing personal information (such as your name and email-address), you may do so by refraining from creating a personal account; however, while your personal information is not collected or stored, any hearing data collected will still be included and used for analysis.

 

Personal data we collect and use

 

Personal data is any information concerning the personal or material circumstances of an identified or identifiable individual (the data subject). This includes any information that directly or indirectly identifies you and things like your name, address, telephone number, email address or date of birth.

We only collect, use and transfer personal data if this is legally admissible or the user agrees to the collection of his data.

 

Overview of Mimi Offering and Services

Mimi Hearing offers products itself and indirectly via partner companies to end consumers. The focus of these products is hearing testing and sound personalization. The Mimi Hearing Test App is an example for hearing testing. The Mimi Music App is mainly an example for sound personalization.

 

Due to the complex nature of setting up and finetuning sound personalization, we may be using the following data as input for the purpose of providing our Service:

results of the hearing tests
listening behaviour within Mimi Hearing’s Service (‘Audio consumption data’)
other hearing related data, e.g. year of birth or sex

 

Mimi Hearing’s Service or services of our partner companies may be in the form of smartphone Apps, web Apps or hardware integration, such as headphones or other devices with sound reproduction.

 

Data during Use of the Hearing Testing Service

If the user makes use of our Service in form of hearing testing, the following data shall be collected and stored: Age, sex

 

If the user also enables the microphone access, the App shall be able to analyse the volume characteristics of the ambient noise during the hearing test. After the hearing test the collected data on the ambient noise shall be stored with us together with the results of the hearing test.

We do this in order to be able to provide our services and to guarantee a high level of result quality. Ambient noise can have a decisive effect on the results of a hearing test, which consequently might reduce the validity of the hearing test.

We use all these hearing test data and test results for the purpose of providing our Service.

After the hearing test the data concerning its results are being transferred to Mimi Hearing and will be stored on our servers. These data allow conclusions on the hearing threshold levels as well as other aspects of auditory perception. Any hearing test data will be stored separately from the individual-related data. If the user has an account any hearing test data will be stored separately from the individual-related data, unless such hearing test data are required for fulfilling our Service. If the user has an anonymous account and creates a personal account his/her previous hearing test data will only be linked to his/her individual-related data, if the respective user gives his/her explicit consent (see ‘de-anonymize your account’ in ‘Personal data we collect and use’) and/or data are collected and used on the basis of applicable laws. For analysing, using and transferring such hearing test data for evaluation purposes any hearing test data will be stored separately from the individual-related data (see ‘Evaluation of Data and Transfer for Research Purposes’ in ‘Personal data we collect and use’ below).

 

Data when Using the Sound Personalization Service

If the user uses the Sound Personalization Service, the added data (such as age, sex) as well as audio consumption data of the user can be analysed and used by us, in order to provide our Service and protect the user from a possible damage to his hearing.

We use all these data as well as listening behavior within our Service as audio consumption data for the purpose of providing our Service.

Such data for sound personalization services are only stored, processed and used as part of our Service and on the basis of legal requirements. If the user does not wish any such collection and/or use of data in the future, the user shall delete his/her account at our Service or notify us accordingly via email to privacy@mimi.io. Please note that deleting the respective App does not have the same effect, as the user account will still exist then.

The data are transferred to Mimi Hearing and will be stored on our servers. These data allow conclusions on the hearing threshold levels as well as other aspects of auditory perception. Any data will be stored separately from the individual-related data. If the user has an account any data relating to sound personalization services will be stored separately from the individual-related data, unless such data relating to sound personalization services are required for fulfilling our Service. If the user has an anonymous account and creates a personal account his/her previous data relating to sound personalization services will only be linked to his/her individual-related data, if the respective user gives his/her explicit consent (see ‘de-anonymize your account’ in ‘Personal data we collect and use’) and/or data are collected and used on the basis of applicable laws. For analysing and using such data relating to sound personalization services for evaluation purposes any data relating to sound personalization services will be stored separately from the individual-related data (see ‘Evaluation of Data and Transfer for Research Purposes’ in ‘Personal data we collect and use’ below).

 

Other optional data when Using the Mimi Services

We believe that the more we know about you and your hearing, the better service we can offer. Thus, we may ask you for further information while using our Service, whereas all these information are not required but given voluntarily. These voluntary data may be obviously hearing related questions such as whether you encountered sudden hearing loss recently, but also questions regarding your profession. We may also ask you to assess or rate the listening experience.

Us collecting, storing and using those voluntary data serves the purpose of improving your particular listening experience and improving our Service overall, also for other users. Furthermore, these data may be used for purposes as defined in this section 2. “Evaluation and transfer of data for research purposes“ in ‘Personal data we collect and use’ below.

If the user does not wish any such collection and/or use of data in the future, the user shall delete his/her account at our Service or notify us accordingly via email to privacy@mimi.io. Please note that deleting the respective App does not have the same effect, as the user account will still exist then.

 

Data during the process of registration and the further use of the Service

When the user registers via an App that includes our Service and sets up a personal account for our Service (“Personal Account”) the following data shall be collected and stored (“Registration data”):

User name, password, e-mail address

In addition to that during the set-up of an account other data is being collected and stored, in order to optimize the services (“Profile data“):

Country, year of birth, sex

as well as listening behaviour within our Service regarding audio consumption (“Audio Data”), hearing test data, sound personalization data and additional data as set forth in this data and privacy statement.

The Registration Data entered during the process of registration, the Profile Data and Audio Data are exclusively being collected, processed and used by Mimi Hearing for the purpose of performing the services as agreed upon with the user according to our AGB https://mimi.io/en/tou, especially for the usage of the Website or the App as well as the execution and handling of orders made by the user via the Website or App. Furthermore, such data may be used according to the purposes as defined in this section 2. “Evaluation of data for research purposes“ in ‘Personal data we collect and use’ below.

If the user does not wish any such collection and/or use of data in the future, the user shall delete his/her account at our Service or notify us accordingly via email to privacy@mimi.io. Please note that deleting the respective App does not have the same effect, as the user account will still exist then.

 

Anonymous Accounts

To make the onboarding of new users as smooth as possible we offer the possibility to use our Service without signing up and creating a Personal Account. The data being created within such “anonymous account”, including the hearing test, audio consumption and other data, are still being stored on our servers.

 

 

We do this because a lot of our data analysis and sound personalization preset generation logic is located on our servers. This keeps us flexible and able to iterate and improve products quickly. Storing data centrally also enables us to do large-scale research on anonymous data sets.

 

 

We also use these data in anonymous accounts for analysis based on statistical methods to create statistics for our internal use and transfer to third parties in anonymous form only.

 

 

Anonymous data are information, which do not relate to an identified or identifiable natural person or to personal data rendered anonymous in such a manner that the data subject is not or no longer identifiable.

 

 

These anonymous data used, include any information you entered into our Service for Hearing Testing Services (see above ‘Data during Use of the Hearing Testing Service’) and Sound Personalization Service (see above ‘Data when Using the Sound Personalization Service’) as well as further data created due to the use of the Service as well as analysis by Mimi Hearing for statistical and research purposes (jointly the “Hearing Data”).

 

 

Mimi Hearing warrants that such research data cannot be associated with you as an individual, or identify you in any way.

 

De-anonymize your account

You can de-anonymize your account if you wish to. We will ask you for the missing information according to ‘Data during the process of registration and the further use of the Service’ above ‘Personal data we collect and use’.

 

An anonymous account is restricted to the device and respective App on which it got created. De-anonymizing makes it possible to also use your Personal Account for our Service in other Apps and more devices.

 

If you create a Personal Account after having used our Service anonymously, we may – provided your explicit consent – link and use your previous data used, including any information you entered into our Service for Hearing Testing Services (see above ‘Data during Use of the Hearing Testing Service’) and Sound Personalization Service (see above ‘Data when Using the Sound Personalization Service’) as well as further data created due to the use of the Service as well as analysis by Mimi for the purpose of providing and improving our Service (jointly the “Previous Data”).

 

When creating an account with Mimi Hearing’s Service and entering into a contract with us you agree that Mimi Hearing may use your Previous Data for the purpose of providing and improving Mimi Hearing’s Service. You may revoke your consent for the future use of these Previous Data any time via deleting your account (not the App) or email to privacy@mimi.io.

 

We may then also link and use your previous data relating to hearing test and/or sound personalization with your personal data from registration as set forth in ‘Evaluation of Data and Transfer for Research Purposes’ in ‘Personal data we collect and use’ below.

 

 

If the user does not wish any such collection and/or use of data in the future, the user shall delete his/her account at our Service or notify us accordingly via email to privacy@mimi.io. Please note that deleting the respective App does not have the same effect, as the user account will still exist then.

 

 

 

Evaluation of Data and Transfer for Research Purposes

If you create an account with our Service, i.e. an anonymous account, Personal Account (see above ‘Personal data we collect and use’) and/or de-anonymized account, we may also use and/or transfer your data

in pseudonymized form for purposes of providing and improving our Service; and/or
for purposes of transferring data in anonymous form, if the characteristics enabling information concerning personal or material circumstances attributed to an identified or identifiable individual are stored separately and such characteristics are only combined with the information where necessary for storage or scientific purposes and if there is no reason to assume that the data subject has a legitimate interest in excluding such data from collection, processing or use, and/or for purposes of market or opinion research, if there is no reason to assume that the data subject has a legitimate interest in excluding such data from collection, processing or use and special types of personal data (may be collected, processed or used for certain research purposes only, and/or if this is necessary for the purposes of scientific research, where the scientific interest in carrying out the research project substantially outweighs the data subject’s interest in excluding collection, processing, and use and the purpose of the research cannot be achieved in any other way or would otherwise necessitate disproportionate effort.

 

For the last purpose named in the fourth bullet-point above, the following shall also apply:

The collection of special types of personal data (i.e. information on a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical convictions, union membership, health or sex life) shall further be admissible if this is necessary for the purposes of preventive medicine, medical diagnosis, health care or treatment or the administration of health services and the processing of these data is carried out by medical personnel or other persons who are subject to an obligation to maintain secrecy. The collection, processing or use of data on the health of persons by members of a profession other than those stipulated in Section 203 (1) and (3) of the Penal Code (Strafgesetzbuch), the exercising of which profession involves determining, curing or alleviating illnesses or producing or selling aids shall be admissible only under those conditions according to which a doctor would also be authorized for these purposes.

 

 

These data used, include any information you entered into our Service for Hearing Testing Services (see above ‘Data during Use of the Hearing Testing Service’) and Sound Personalization Service (see above ‘Data when Using the Sound Personalization Service’) as well as further data provided by user and/or created due to the use of the Service as well as analysis by Mimi for statistical and research purposes (jointly the “Hearing Data”).

 

 

We use these Hearing Data as set forth above, in particular, for the use in pseudonymized form for analysis based on statistical methods to create statistics for our internal use to improve our Service and to transfer such statistics and Hearing Data to third parties, whereas to such third parties the transferred data are considered anonymized.

 

 

If the user does not wish any such collection and/or use of data in the future, the user shall delete his/her account at our Service or notify us accordingly via email to privacy@mimi.io. Please note that deleting the respective App does not have the same effect, as the user account will still exist then.

 

 

 

Contacting us

When contacting us (for instance via e-mail) the user data is being stored for the purpose of processing the request and in case further questions might arise.

 

 

 

Newsletter

With the Newsletter we inform the user about us and the services provided by us.

 

 

In order to register for the newsletter only the e-mail shall be necessary. If the user registers for the newsletter his e-mail address will be transferred to us or the mail provider ’Mailchimp’ (www.mailchimp.com) by the Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA, Email: privacy@mailchimp.com acting in Mimi’s commission and will be stored there.

 

 

Further information on the mail provider and its privacy regulations can be found here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

 

 

After registration the user shall receive an e-mail in order to confirm the registration (“double opt-in”), as applicable according to (national) laws.

When registering for the newsletter the following data is being collected and stored by us or the mail provider:

IP address, name of the device, mail provider as well as first and family name of the user and the date of registration

This storage of data only serves as evidence in case that a third party misuses an e-mail address and registers for the newsletter without the knowledge of the authorized person. The user may at any time withdraw his consent to the storage of data, the e-mail address as well as its use for sending the newsletter. This withdrawal may be carried out via a link in the newsletter itself or by sending a message to the above-mentioned contact person or directly and free of charge (except transfer costs) to the mail provider.

 

 

 

Visits to the Website

We (or the webspace provider) collect data each time the Website is visited (so-called “Server log files“), which include:

Name of the website visited, file, date and time of the visit, data amount transferred, information on a successful call, browser type as well as version, operating system of the user, referrer URL (the page visited before), IP address and the requesting provider as well as the following, if a mobile end device is being used: country code, language, name of device, name of operating system and version.

 

We use these server log files only for statistical evaluations for the purpose of a better operating process and safety and to optimize our Service. However, we reserve the right to check these log files at a later time, if there should be justified suspicion of an illegal use.

 

 

3. How are offers by third-party providers and audio services linked with my account? Will the data be transferred to third parties?

 

Any data shall only be transferred to third parties if this may be necessary for the purpose of fulfilling the contract, if we obliged by law to do so or the user has given his consent beforehand.

 

 

Registration with Facebook; Facebook Connect

We can offer you the possibility to register for our service with the help of Facebook-Connect. In order to register you will be forwarded to the Facebook website (www.facebook.com), where the user can register with his user data. This step can be skipped if the user has already logged in to Facebook. If the user during that process confirms by pressing the button “Register – Anmelden”, the user’s Facebook profile and our service will be linked. By linking we automatically receive the following information from Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA:

First and family name, age, sex, place of residence, profile picture, time zone

 

 

From the data provided by Facebook we only store and use the data listed above. This information is necessary for the conclusion of the contract and for the offer or the execution of the services provided by Mimi Hearing, in order to identify them. There shall be no permanent link of the user’s account with Mimi Hearing and his Facebook account. Further information concerning Facebook-Connect and the privacy settings you can find in the data protection instructions as well as the terms of use of the Facebook Inc. under https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation or https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms

 

 

 

Connection with audio services

After the successful registration we offer the user the possibility to connect his account with external audio services which are also available on this end device. At the moment these are the following:

 

Spotify AB, Birger Jarlsgatan 61, 113 56 Stockholm, Sweden („Spotify“)

 

SoundCloud Limited, Rheinsberger Str. 76/77, 10115 Berlin („Soundcloud“)

 

 

As soon as the user presses the button “connect“ within the settings in the menu of the audio services the individual audio service will be linked with the account and technical data will be transferred from us automatically to the audio services mentioned, like

Device, headphones (plugged in or not), level of volume

as well as the respective User ID

 

These data shall only be collected, stored and used for the purpose of being able to use the service as well as the identification of the user in order to prevent cases of fraud.

 

Data protection regulations of Spotify you find under:

https://www.spotify.com/de/legal/privacy-policy/

 

Data protection regulations of Soundcloud you find under: https://soundcloud.com/pages/privacy/

 

On the contrary it is also possible that the user within the usage of the audio services which Mimi Hearing technology already integrated into its products and services transfers the above-mentioned information and settings from his account with Mimi Hearing to the respective provider of the audio service by pressing the respective button, in order to experience personalized sound by Mimi Hearing. Similar to the usage of Mimi Music also in other services audio consumer data might be collected when using the Mimi account. This happens for the purpose of understanding the user behaviour of the user and to learn how to protect the user from an imminent damage to his hearing.

 

Transfer to third parties for research purposes

Mimi Hearing reserves the right to make the user data available for research purposes, by using them in anonymous and/or pseudonymized form and transferring those data to third parties in anonymous form, each according to applicable legal regulations as set forth in ‘Evaluation of Data and Transfer for Research Purposes’ in ‘Personal data we collect and use’. A full anonymization means that it is impossible to assign the individual data to the user as a person, or only by investing an unreasonable amount of time, costs and personnel.

 

 

 

 

 

4. Which Web tools and Cookies are being used by Mimi Hearing?

 

Cookies

Cookies are files which make it possible to store specific device-related information on the browser of the users (PC, Smartphone etc.). Cookies are also used as identifiers.  By using cookies the browser of the user can be identified, which enables Mimi Hearing to provide the user with offers tailored to the user and his preferences.

 

Mimi Hearing transfers cookies by using the user’s web browser and is able to read cookies during each session. With such so-called persistent cookies Mimi Hearing uses a pseudonym to protect the data of the user. The temporary cookies used by Mimi Hearing, however, are not separately encrypted. Reading by third parties will be prevented by the safety standards of the user’s internet browser.

 

Periodically, the user can find instructions by using the help function of the internet browser, how he/she can instruct his/her browser to display new cookies, not to accept any new cookie or to disable cookies altogether. Moreover, you can object to the creation of a cookie-based user profile at any time. However, we would like to inform you that the usage and especially the convenience of usage without using any cookies are limited.

 

Users are able to manage many Online-Advertisement-Cookies provided by companies via the American web page http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the web page of the European Union http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/.

 

 

 

Google Analytics

The Website / the App use Google Analytics, which is a web analysing service of Google Inc., Mountain View, CA, USA (“Google”).

Google Analytics uses so-called “Cookies”, which are text files, stored on the end device of the user and which make an analysis of the usage of the Website/the App by the user possible. The information generated with the help of the cookie concerning the usage of this Website/the App is normally transferred to a Google server in the US where it is being stored. However, on this Website/App Google abbreviates the user‘s IP address within member states of the European Union or other contracting states within the Treaty of the European Economic Area.

 

On behalf of the operator of this Website/the App Google will use this information in order to evaluate the usage of the website, to compile reports about the website activities and to provide the Website operator/App operator with other services in connection with the usage of the Website/the App and the internet. The IP address which is transferred by the browser as part of Google Analytics shall not be combined with any other Google data.

 

The user has the right to block the installation of cookies by changing the browser settings; however, please note that if you do this, you might not be able to use all functions of this Website/the App to their full extent. Furthermore, the user can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to the usage of the Website/the App (including the IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in which is available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

 

 

 

Google Tag Manager

The Website/the App also use the Google Tag Manager as another offer provided by Google. With the help of that service Website tags can be managed via an interface. The Google Tool Manager merely implements tags. That means: No cookies are being implemented and no personal data shall be collected. The Google Tool Manager triggers other tags which then possibly collect data. However, the Google Tag Manager does not access this data.

 

Further information on the Google Tag Manager as well as Google’s data privacy statement Google can be found by using the following link: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/ and https://www.google.de/tagmanager/use-policy.html

 

 

 

Mixpanel

In addition to that Mimi Hearing works with Mixpanel, a service which is being offered by  Mixpanel Inc. (www.mixpanel.com) (“Mixpanel“), in order to collect user data of the applications to better understand how users interact with the applications. Mixpanel is used, in order to understand and improve activities within the App like for instance Share-with-Friends or App-Logouts. This information is being stored on Mixpanel servers in the US. Mixpanel participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.

 

Further information on the data privacy statement of Mixpanel can be found by using the following link: https://mixpanel.com/privacy/. You may opt-out from the Mixpanel tracking here: https://mixpanel.com/optout/ or https://mixpanel.com/privacy/

 

 

 

Adjust

In addition to that for the Mobile Apps the usage evaluation and analysis technology  “adjust.io“ is being used, a service provided by the Adjust GmbH, Saarbrücker Str. 38a, 10405 Berlin (“Adjust“). When the user opens the application Adjust collects installation and event data, like for instance “App opened“ or „account opened“ including the IP address of the user, which however will be anonymized with the help of “hash values”.  Mimi Hearing uses this information in order to understand how the user interacts with the App and to analyse Mobile Ad Campaigns.

Further information on the data privacy statement of Adjust can be found by using the following link: https://www.adjust.com/privacy_policy/

 

 

 

Social Plugins

The Website or the App is linked with various social networks like Facebook, Twitter and Instagram with the help of Social “Plugins“.

Without any further action by the user these Social Plugins are deactivated and no data is being transferred. If a user wants to share content, he has to click on the respective button within his account. If the user while doing so is logged into his account in the respective social network there has to be another click by the user, for instance on the “share-function” after activating the button, in order to correlate with the visit on the Website/App. The user may at any time deactivate and govern this function within his account under ’Settings – Einstellungen’.

If the user does not wish the collection of data via the Website/App by the social networks he should log out of this network before visiting the Website/App. However, when the respective button is being activated with a click, cookies will be set with identifiers each time the Website/App is being called. Consequently it is possible with the help of this function to collect data and set up a profile which under certain circumstances can be correlated with an individual person. If the user does not want this to happen he can deactivate the respective link on the Website/App with a click. The user can also adjust his browser in a way that the acceptance of cookies will be generally impossible; however we want to inform you that the range of functions of the Website/App may be limited.

 

 

Facebook

The Website/App uses the Social Plugin for the social network Facebook under facebook.com provided by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA („Facebook“).

Data protection regulations of Facebook you can find under https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation or https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/

 

 

Twitter

The Website/App uses the Social Plugin for the social network Twitter under twitter.com provided by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA („Twitter“).

Data protection regulations of Twitter you can find under

https://twitter.com/privacy

 

 

Instagram

The Website/App uses the Social Plugin for Instagram LLC, 181 South Park Street Suite 2, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA (“Instagram“).

Data protection regulations of Instagram you can find under

https://www.instagram.com or https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

 

 

 

 

 

Data security

 

For a best possible security of user dates the service provided by the Website/App via a secured SSL connection between the Mimi Hearing server and browser or the device of the user. That means that the data shall be transferred in encrypted form.

 

 

Generally we would like to inform you the any data transfer in the internet (for instance communication by e-mail) may involve gaps in security. A complete protection of the data against the access from third parties is impossible.

 

 

If you have an account with Mimi, your personal data (e.g. email and username) is stored separately from your other data (e.g. hearing test results, audio consumption or other hearing related data), so that we can assure a very high level of privacy for your data. Your password is stored using one-way encryption (“hashing”), and it cannot be read by us.

 

 

The personal data of all users are being stored on servers of Mimi Hearing within Germany following best practices such as ISO 27001, except as set forth in this data and privacy statement. All hearing related data for users outside of the US are also being stored on those German servers.

 

 

Medical hearing test data of users staying within the US are stored and processed on servers of our partner TrueVault. TrueVault is a HIPAA compliant provider for the secure data storage in the health care sector. Any further information concerning the data privacy statement of TrueVault can be found under the following link: https://www.truevault.com/privacy-policy.html.

 

 

 

 

6. Cancellation rights, modifications, corrections and updates, scope of application, contact person

Protection of privacy

Mimi Hearing is obliged to protect the user’s privacy and ensures to collect, process and use any person-related data in correspondence with European and German (data protection) laws, in particular, the Federal Data Protection Act and the German Telemedia Act, and to process and use exclusively for fulfilling purposes defined within this data and privacy statement. Mimi Hearing shall obligate its staff accordingly.

 

 

 

Cancellation right of the user

Each user has the right to withdraw at any time his consent in connection with usage, processing or transfer of his data in writing or via e-mail. For that purpose the user may contact us by using the following e-mail:  privacy@mimi.io.

 

 

In the case of a revocation we will delete the stored data immediately. This does not apply if the data is still needed for the execution of the contract. Furthermore we are entitled, despite the revocation by the user, to process and/or use the data of the user, if this happens within the purpose of a contractual relationship or of a confidential relationship, and/or for the purpose of protecting our own interests and that after a weighing up of interests there is no reason to believe that the legitimate interest of the user in the exclusion of the data processing and/or usage prevails.

 

 

 

Right of the user on information, correction and deletion

Regarding the personal data the user is entitled to free information as well as correction, blocking or deletion of his personal data stored with us, according to the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).  The user is entitled to execute these rights via postal mail or e-mail against Mimi Hearing:  privacy@mimi.io.

 

 

On termination of the relationship with regard to the use the data of the user in the internal data base will be deleted on a regular basis. Excluded is the inventory data as far as these are necessary for the justification, content-related design or modification of the contractual relationship.

 

 

 

Application; Modifications

This data and privacy statement may be viewed and printed on the web page https://mimi.io/en/privacy/ or within the App under Menu/Impressum/Datenschutzerklärung – Menu/Imprint/data privacy statement.

 

 

We are entitled to modify these regulations of data privacy considering the regulations stipulated by law.

 

 

 

Contact person

The authority responsible for the Website/the App in accordance with the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (BDSG) – Federal Data Protection Act and contact person for any privacy-related issues and enquiries as well as the execution of the rights described above is:

Mimi Hearing Technologies GmbH, Neue Schönhauser Str. 19, 10178 Berlin,

Phone: +49 30 922 760 88,

E-Mail: privacy@mimi.io